TIARE O TE AU
liner.gif (354 bytes)

About Lavender

About Us
Our Lavender Oil
Consultancy
Lavender Products
Contact Us
Home
Home
Disclaimer
Guarantee
Translate page


Lavender Impressions

54 Whakahoro Rd
RD 31
Levin - Manakau
5573

New Zealand

Tel +64 6 362 6506
Fax
+64 6 362 6506


Uses of Lavender

Lavender, the most evocative of all fragrances has found its way into many aspects of home-life. A symbol for cleanliness and purity due to its antiseptic qualities, it has been used as a disinfectant and cleaning agent for centuries. The Victorians were so fond of lavender that they used it as a furniture wax; as a moth and insect repellent; and hung it over the backs of armchairs. Perhaps one of the most common uses has been in the washing of linen. From placing the washed items on lavender bushes to absorb the fragrance whilst drying, to leaving sachets between layers of freshly washed linen, it is certainly easy to bring the wonderful scent in from the garden to the home.

Lavender has also been a favourite ingredient of many culinary delights in the past, but has been largely ignored in modern times. It can be substituted for rosemary in roasts and other savoury dishes, but is most common in sweet dishes, particularly scones, biscuits, jams and sugar.  It is suggested that the lower stems are picked just as the flowers open and the stems are left to dry on open trays or by hanging in small bundles. The leaves of flowers can the be added to create an exotic flavour to any dish and the stems can be burned in bundles to make an effective disinfectant for sick rooms.

The species most common in cooking is Langustifolia which does not contain camphor. Camphor contributes an unpleasant taste to food therefore the flowers of species such as lavandin and spike lavender should be avoided.

Lavender was once a virtual medicine chest in every home. It can be used for everything – as a nerve stimulant and restorative, for the relief of muscular aches and pains, to induce peaceful slumber and ease the ache of rheumatism and headaches.

As with essential oils, lavender is highly concentrated and should be treated with respect. Never take in internally, and never use it to treat children under 18 months.

One remedy for a migraine consists of a couple of drops of lavender oil placed on an ice cube and sucked slowly. Massaging the temple with lavender oil can also sooth the pain and if added to a base oil can be used to massage and ease discomfort in the neck muscles.

Often when old herbal remedies have been tested by modern science, they are found to have a solid medicinal base. This is true of lavender. It is also a prime treatment for mild burns, abrasions, cuts, sores, varicose ulcers and is also a treatment for coughs, colds and chest infections.

Lavender is particularly beneficial as a relaxant. Its sedative action is amazingly strong. Sprinkling one’s pillow with lavender is enough to lull insomniacs into a peaceful slumber.

When burned, lavender oil will scent the air with a romantically aromatic fragrance. It is particularly useful in summer as it also repels insects.

Lavender in a bath is deeply relaxing, mildly antiseptic and will aid in the healing of tiny cuts and scratches and bites. Five to ten drops is sufficient. This is particularly useful after childbirth.

Lavender is beneficial in massage. Lavender oil blended with a base massage oil is an excellent way to relax and de-stress.

To clear a stuffy nose a facial steam bath does the trick. Add five to eight drops of essential lavender oil to steaming hot water and inhale.

A particularly effective relief from sunburn is to add a few drops of lavender oil to still mineral water and use an atomizer to spritz it on to sore skin.

Cosmetically lavender is a useful agent. Creams, salves, balms and dews can be used for a wide rage of common skin conditions and can speed cell regeneration. Eczema, acne and blemishes benefit from lavender.

There is a long history of traditional use throughout Europe as an ingredient in various types of cosmetic and toiletry preparations, including lavender water.

They are believed to have rejuvenating properties, not to mention the pleasant aroma.

Lavender is reportedly helpful in controlling dandruff and hair loss when included in shampoos. It also benefits all hair types and promotes healthy and manageable hair.

It is evident then that many of the old uses of lavender are more than just old wives tales. Lavender has now been recognised as one of the most valuable oils for it has a wonderful regulating action. It has the ability to possess both a tonic and a sedative effect.

On one hand it can remedy and stimulate those inflicted with headaches, and on the other hand it can relax and relieve those with stress.

Lavender has a deep effect on a person’s equilibrium within the body. An individual’s overall health can benefit by using lavender for both physical and psychological ailments.



WHITEBAY
World of Lavender
www.whitebay.co.nz

 


Email: contact@lavender-impressions.co.nz

Copyright 2010.   Lavender Impressions Ltd.
All Rights Reserved.

Website design by Realiant Media.